Edit
The Best of Enemies (2019) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robin Bissell

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Robin Bissell ... (adaptation)
Osha Gray Davidson ... (based on the book by)

Cast  

Sam Rockwell ... Claiborne Paul Ellis
Taraji P. Henson ... Ann Atwater
Anne Heche
Wes Bentley
John Gallagher Jr.
Bruce McGill
Nick Searcy
Caitlin Mehner ... Maddy Mays
Jessica Miesel ... Doreen
Ned Vaughn ... Wilbur Hobby
Carson Holmes ... Kenneth Ellis
Rhoda Griffis ... Whitney
Sope Aluko ... Henrietta Kaye
Nicholas Logan ... Wiley Yates
Babou Ceesay ... Bill Riddick
Perla Middleton ... Parent
Wilbur Fitzgerald ... Fire Safety Inspector
Chris Cavalier ... Leonard
Kendall Ryan Sanders ... Ben Butler
Tim Ware ... Judge Leslie Crawford
Jill Jane Clements ... Secretary
Lindsey Moser ... Cashier
Coley Campany ... Charrette Volunteer #1
Rae Olivier ... Caroline Kelly
Arin Logan ... Peggy / White Woman
Aria Brooks ... Student
Cranston Johnson ... Emmett
Brody Rose ... Timmy Ellis
Ryan Dinning ... Jeb
Susan Williams ... Caitlin
Jennifer Sears ... Staffer
Lucius Baston ... Teacher
Nadej K. Bailey ... Marilynn Atwater
Morgan Brown ... Sam Watford
Najah Jackson ... Staffer
Jeanette Branch ... Principal
Tweed Michael Manning Tweed Michael Manning ... Reporter
Malerie Grady ... Young White Woman
Bethany DeZelle ... Clerk
Jasmine Bolton ... Student
Michael H. Cole ... Gas Company Man
Wes McGee ... Cyrus
Chanté Bowser ... Bernadette
Joey Thurmond ... Klansman
Marcy Conway ... Parent
Chanel Young ... Feature Charette Volunteer
Annie Cook ... Mrs. Keith
Curtis Gammage ... Parent
Jacob Evans Jacob Evans ... Youth Corps
Robert Harvey ... Earl Weeks
Gilbert Glenn Brown ... Howard Clement
Aaron K Smalls ... Archie Cox
Adam Forrester ... Construction Worker
Devito Parker Jr. ... School Kid
Elizabeth Thorp ... Angry Klan Wife
Clifford Gay ... Student
Milton Saul ... Parent / Ann's Army
Cecil M. Henry ... Activist / Volunteer
Kevin Iannucci ... Larry Ellis
Martin Feigen Martin Feigen ... Courthouse Cop
Charles Orr ... Lawyer
Kyle Crawford ... Charles
Rae Jordan ... Charette / Student
Kimberly Shires ... Parent / Charette
Hope Leigh ... Charrette Volunteer #2
Ashley Shanea ... Protester
Trent Bounds ... Young Attorney
Lexston Bearss Lexston Bearss ... Youth Corps
Jared Sawyer Jr. Jared Sawyer Jr. ... Actor
Dolan Wilson ... Councilman Bill Atkins
Al Hamacher Al Hamacher ... Charles Steele
Steven Dutton ... Klansman
James Burns James Burns ... Councilman
Shane Jackson Shane Jackson ... Robert Jones
Sierra D Jones Sierra D Jones ... Student / Protester
Michele Garren Michele Garren ... Parent
Wayne Smith Jr. Wayne Smith Jr. ... Charrette Member
Kameron Kierce ... Miles
Lina Zalewski Lina Zalewski ... Dive Bar Patron
Morgan Mackey Morgan Mackey ... Young Mother
Jack Montague Jack Montague ... Alvin
Jon Horstman Jon Horstman ... Kligraph Roy
Lauren Jenkins Lauren Jenkins ... Student
Rachel Bagley ... Reporter
Shelley Fowler Shelley Fowler ... Stenographer
Joy Johnson Coleman Joy Johnson Coleman ... Anne's Army / Charette
Aidan Daly Aidan Daly ... Baseball Player
Aidan Blackwell Aidan Blackwell ... Klansman / Cafeteria Patron / Hardware Store Guy / Charette Participant / Diner patron
Fred Bobbitt Fred Bobbitt ... Courthouse Visitor / Charette Participant (uncredited)
Andrea Antonio Canal ... Charretee Attendee (uncredited)
Timothy Carr ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Lucie Carroll ... Charette (uncredited)
John Collier John Collier ... Klansman / Charrette Attendee (uncredited)
Thomas Mark Higgins Thomas Mark Higgins ... Klansman (uncredited)
Maxwell Highsmith Maxwell Highsmith ... Ann's Army / Charrette Member (uncredited)
Jeffrey Kimble Jeffrey Kimble ... Bailiff (uncredited)
Daz' Lambert Daz' Lambert ... Kid (uncredited)
Devyn Kameisah-Lei Lambert Devyn Kameisah-Lei Lambert ... Kid (uncredited)
Chuck Laws ... Councilman (uncredited)
Timothy D. Montjoy Timothy D. Montjoy ... Bailiff (uncredited)
Bradley Newcomer Bradley Newcomer ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Brittany Nicole Brittany Nicole ... Newsroom Employee (uncredited)
Donald K. Overstreet ... Klansman (uncredited)
Mason Pike ... Klan Member (uncredited)
Isaac Tillman Isaac Tillman ... Kid (uncredited)

Produced by 

Matt Berenson ... producer
Fred Bernstein ... producer
Rick Jackson ... executive producer
Tobey Maguire ... producer
Matthew Plouffe ... producer
Harrison Powell ... co-producer
Jeremiah Samuels ... executive producer
Danny Strong ... producer
Dominique Telson ... producer

Music by 

Marcelo Zarvos

Cinematography by 

David Lanzenberg

Film Editing by 

Harry Yoon

Casting By 

Shayna Markowitz
Debra Zane

Production Design by 

Jeannine Oppewall

Art Direction by 

Mark Garner

Set Decoration by 

Jennifer M. Gentile

Costume Design by 

J.R. Hawbaker

Makeup Department 

Andrea C. Brotherton ... hair department head
Selena Evans-Miller ... makeup artist
Talya Melvey ... key hair stylist
Douglas Noe ... makeup department head
Ren Rohling ... makeup artist
Yolanda Sheridan ... key makeup artist
Michealle Vanderpool ... period hair stylist

Production Management 

Paul O. Davis ... unit production manager
John Portnoy ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ian Calip ... first assistant director
Jason Inman ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Shannon Black ... scenic lead
Heather Bowers ... on-set dresser
Kate Cerri ... art department office assistant
Vincent D'Aquino ... greens coordinator
Connie Dominey ... graphic designer
Forest Fagan ... props
Semret Fesseha ... art department coordinator
Pam Foco ... set designer
Nik Forman ... set dresser
Michael Green ... set dresser
Charlie Guanci III ... assistant property master
Trent Hevener ... greensman
Nikki Hillhouse ... set dresser
Sam Jones ... set dresser
Zach Kilpatrick ... set dec gangboss
Jen Knight ... Leadman (as Jen Hicks)
Johnny Land ... scenic artist
Joel Martin ... set dresser
Parker Morris ... set dresser
John Pundt ... Graphic Artist
Todd Sarginson ... set dresser
Mike Scherschel ... property master
Bryan Staerkel ... props assistant
Brian C.A. Thomas ... scenic artist
Thibault Tosseram ... scenic foreman
Tyler D. Walters ... set dresser
Kevin Welborn ... scenic artist
Caitlin Wells ... props
Lauren Wilhite ... set dresser
Jaime Wilcox ... prop assistant: day player (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steve C. Aaron ... production sound mixer
Lon Bender ... Sound Design and Supervision / re-recording mixer
Patrick Cyccone Jr. ... re-recording mixer
Russell Gorsky ... sound effects editor
Glynna Grimala ... Supervising DIA and ADR Editor
Shane Hayes ... dialogue editor
Michael S. Head ... foley editor / foley mixer
John Maskew ... playback operator
Jordan McClain ... foley cuer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Alex Nomick ... additional sound editor
Rick Owens ... foley artist
Matt Salib ... foley artist
Pernell L. Salinas ... first assistant sound editor
Geordy Sincavage ... foley mixer / foley supervisor
Ryan Wassil ... foley mixer
Dave Wilson ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Matthew Wilson ... sound editor
Rob Young ... re-recording mix technician
Victor Mercader ... sound editor/recordist: theatrical trailer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Rick Cramblett ... special effects technician
Michael Aj Dzenowagis ... special effects foreman (as Michael Dzenowagis)
David Fletcher ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Alla Chernova ... cg artist
Brian Houlihan ... senior digital compositor
Denis Kozyrev ... digital compositor
Wen Qian ... digital compositor
Katherine Soares ... visual effects producer
Clifton Stokes ... visual effects artist
Mike Uguccioni ... visual effects: Secret Weapon VFX
Sara Woomer ... visual effects coordinator

Stunts 

Nick DeKay ... stunt coordinator
Cal Johnson ... stunt coordinator / stunt driver double: Sam Rockwell

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ryan Abrams ... a camera 2nd ac
Russell Ayer ... gaffer
Warren Brace ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, dayplayer
Bill Chapman ... dolly grip
Darren Council ... video assist: additional photography
Joseph B. Dare ... digital imaging technician
Justin Dombrowski ... phantom tech
Colin Duran ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gregg Easterbrook ... camera operator: second unit
Matt Evans ... loader
Chris Fountain ... grip
Paul Hamacher ... dolly grip
Samuel R. Harrison III ... Video Assist
Michael Kim ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Richard Mall ... key grip
Austin McCullers ... best boy rigging grip
Jonny Revolt ... d.i.t.: digital imaging technician
Nathan Rigaud ... additional grip
Tim Risch ... first assistant camera
Lauren Salehi ... lighting technician
Amishjim Schulze ... balloon tech
John Slade ... technocrane operator
Riley Wood ... b dolly grip

Casting Department 

Ressie Burtley ... extras casting assistant
Jamie Lynn Catrett ... background casting
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (as Patty Majorczak-Connolly)
Bailey Koch ... casting assistant
Joseph C. Nelson ... extras casting assistant
Robb Pendleton ... extras casting
Patrick Rokn ... extras casting assistant
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
Justin Tucker ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Caitlin 'Cat' Booth ... costumer
German Lee Castillo ... ager dyer
Midian Crosby ... additional costumer
Chloe Faith Harper ... tailor
Tom Macdonald ... costume supervisor
Maegan Robinson ... set costumer
Fatima Stripling ... set costumer
Monique Younger ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Niccolo H. Bodner ... assistant colorist: Company 3 (as Tyrell Lloyd)
Emily Chiu ... assistant editor
Elizabeth Fine ... post-production assistant
Hunter Furnish ... dailies operator
Joe Guzman ... digital intermediate producer
Jun B. Kim ... assistant editor
Thomas Kuo ... additional dailies film scanner
Renee Minasian ... post-production coordinator
Scott Salamon ... dailies producer
Karli Windischmann ... dailies operator
Nicholas Winkelmann ... colorist: dailies

Location Management 

Norman Bielowicz ... location manager
Kalena Boller ... assistant location manager
Corey Gilbert ... key assistant location manager
Andrew C. Kirk ... key assistant location manager
Rico Price ... location assistant
Jason R. Williams ... location assistant

Music Department 

Jason Deran ... Composer's Assistant
Adam Klemens ... conductor
Phil Levine ... assistant engineer
Al Manerson ... music supervisor
Randy Miller ... orchestrator
Justin Moshkevich ... score mixer
Luis David Reyes Reyes ... recording assistant
Philip Rothman ... orchestrator
Derek Somaru ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Sheri B. Burton ... driver: cast
Jorge Casillas ... picture car coordinator
Bradley Lozano ... dispatcher/dot
Ernest Rydberg ... titian crane driver
Jon Smith ... transportation coordinator
Stephanie Watts ... driver

Other crew 

Robert Abramoff ... production legal
Jill Andrade ... assistant to Robin Bissell
Olivia Barber-Garnett ... production accountant
Darrion Benard ... production secretary
Simeon Bingham ... production assistant
Vinny Costa ... stand-in (as Nick Searcy)
Gino De Stefano ... additional set production assistant (as Gino Destefano Valdivia)
Dan Delage ... Key/Set Medic
Reeva Forrester ... welfare worker
Vincent 'Chenzy' Graziano ... assistant to producer jeremiah samuels
Renee Hines ... assistant post accountant
Felix Jordan ... production assistant
Colette S. Knight ... production coordinator
Keaton Lange ... production assistant
Jenny Lee ... main title design
Toni Messervey ... 2nd assistant accountant
David A. Oster ... assistant: Mr. Rockwell
Jon Privett ... craft service assisstant
Emily Rice ... post-production accountant
TanNeshia Sanders ... assistant production coordinator
Ayanna Sloan ... production assistant
Gareth Smith ... main title design
Katherine Steets ... script supervisor
Jeanette Stout ... stand-in: Annie Cook
Justina Tai ... set medic
Bobby Thompson ... production assistant
Winnie Wong ... insurance
Bruce Wrigley ... post-production payroll accountant
Deonna Young ... assistant to Taraji P. Henson
Kristin McNinch ... assistant craft service (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed