Wild Daze (2018)

Covering the dire elephant poaching crisis: poachers, rangers, victims and those who save the elephants. An unbridled terrorist-driven slaughter of the African elephant; weighs both the human and environmental toll.

Director:

Phyllis Stuart

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jonathan Balcombe Jonathan Balcombe ... Himself - Scientist
Richard Bonham Richard Bonham ... Himself - Scientist
Jean-Gael Collomb Jean-Gael Collomb ... Himself - Scientist
Andrea Crosta Andrea Crosta ... Himself - EAL
Keith David ... Narrator
Iain Douglas-Hamilton Iain Douglas-Hamilton ... Himself - Scientist (as Ian Douglas-Hamilton)
Grace Gabriel Grace Gabriel ... Herself - IFAW
Jane Goodall ... Herself -Scientist
Clive Kennedy Clive Kennedy ... Himself
Bobbie Lee Jr. ... African Poacher
Albert Maritz Albert Maritz ... Lawrence Anthony
Laura Marker Laura Marker ... Herself - Scientist
Russell Mittermeir Russell Mittermeir ... Himself - Scientist
Cynthia Moss Cynthia Moss ... Herself - Scientist
Gretchen Peters Gretchen Peters ... Herself - Author
Edit

Storyline

Wild DaZe is a feature-length documentary following passionate people who work to save wildlife despite the numerous threats facing their survival including Africa's rampant, systemic corruption and crime. Filmed in 9 countries, the documentary cast list includes seasoned wildlife experts, eco-tourism businessmen, tribal and animal activists, trophy hunters, poacher hunters and emerging conservationists who advanced our shared goal: biodiversity conservation: The threats human pose to wildlife include crime, corruption, deforestation, the bush meat trade, (legal and illegal), hunting, poaching, exploding human population and unfettered wildlife product demand. Human beings are totally dependent on nature - and that when we work to save nature, we're really working to save ourselves. Since human survival hangs in balance, we must decide whether we see ourselves as superior, as custodians, as entitled consumers or as a part of a delicate ecosystem. Written by Phyllis Stuart

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official Site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 October 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Elephant DaZe See more »

Filming Locations:

Hong Kong, China See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Enthuse TV See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed