STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,254 this week

Margaret Thatcher (I) (1925–2013)


Margaret Thatcher was born on October 13, 1925 in Grantham, England, the younger daughter of Alfred and Beatrice Roberts. Her father was a greengrocer and respected town leader, serving as lay-leader with their church, city-alderman and then as mayor. He taught Margaret never to do things because other people are doing them; do what you think is ... See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 09 Jan 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 166 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Thatcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

SDI Star Wars Miscellaneous Crew
(1991)
Disneyland Herself
(1989)
The Great Offices of State Herself - Prime Minister 1979-90
(2010)
Horizon Herself - Prime Minister
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1991 SDI Star Wars (Video documentary short) (consultant)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (235 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World". New York: HarperCollins, 2002. ISBN 0060199733

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 8 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 18 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Margaret Thatcher MP | Baroness Thatcher | Lady Thatcher | Rt Hon Margaret Thatcher

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her successor as Prime Minister, John Major] I don't think I was unkind to him. I supported him a lot--I chose him! See more »

Trivia:

Although she has become closely associated with the ideology of privatisation, which has been Conservative Party policy ever since, according to Michael Portillo she took a lot of persuading to come to that view. He pointed out that there was no privatisation in the 1979 manifesto she was first elected on and her privatisation programme did not begin properly until her second term (1983 - 1987). ... See more »

Trademark:

Received pronunciation See more »

Nickname:

The Iron Lady See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed