No photo available. Represent Trevor Nunn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,750 this week

Trevor Nunn

Trevor Nunn was born on January 14, 1940 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England as Trevor Robert Nunn. He was previously married to Imogen Stubbs, Sharon Lee Hill and Janet Suzman. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 1248 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 822 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trevor Nunn's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Les Misérables Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
Red Joan Director
(2018)
The School of Rock Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
 2018 Holding Back the Years (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (2018) ... (writer: "Memory" - uncredited)
 2017 Red Oaks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Memories (2017) ... (writer: "Memory")
 2016 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.8 (2016) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
 2016 The Voice (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- The Battles, Part 1 (2016) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
 2014 Tu cara me suena - Argentina (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.27 (2014) ... (writer: "Memory")
  Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 2014) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2009)
- Old Dog, New Tricks (2014) ... (writer: "Memory" - uncredited)
- Pilot (2009) ... (lyrics: "On My Own" - uncredited)
 2014 Rio 2 (writer: "Memory")
 2013 Raphael: Mi gran noche (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 2012 Animal Practice (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2012) ... (lyrics: "Mr. Mistofelees")
 2011 Glee Encore (Video) (writer: "On My Own- Adam")
 2011 Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (writer: "Memory")
 2011 The Simpsons (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- A Midsummer's Nice Dreams (2011) ... (lyrics: "Memory" - uncredited)
 2010 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Per què he plorat? (2010) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
 2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie) (lyrics: "On My Own" - uncredited)
 2009 Post Grad (writer: "Memory")
 2009 Funny People (writer: "Memory")
 2006 Sto para 5 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (2006) ... (writer: "Memory")
 2006 Diva (Video) (lyrics: "Recuerdos")
 2004 Connie and Carla (writer: "Memory")
 2003 The School of Rock ("Memory")
 1998-2003 Great Performances (TV Series) (lyrics - 3 episodes)
- Broadway's Lost Treasures (2003) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
- Cats (1998) ... (lyrics: "Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats", "Memory")
 2003 Deutschland sucht den Superstar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mottoshow #4 - Musical (2003) ... (writer: "Memory")
 2002 Stars and the Moon: Betty Buckley Live at the Donmar (Video) (lyrics: "Memory")
 2001 Birthday Girl ("Memory")
 2000 Broadway on Broadway (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1999 Enkelin silmin - 10-vuotisjuhlakonsertti (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1998 The 52nd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Jellicle Cats")
 1995 Total Eclipse (writer: "Memory")
 1993 Memory (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Record")
 1992 The Ben Stiller Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- On Melrose Avenue (1992) ... (writer: "Memory" - uncredited)
 1990 Carreras Domingo Pavarotti in Concert (TV Special) (writer: "Memory (from 'Cats') /Ochi Tchorniye / Caminto")
 1989 The 43rd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1987 Die Hausmeisterin (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Alles beim Alten (1987) ... (lyrics: "Memory" - uncredited)
 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1985 Wurlitzer (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... (writer: "Erinnerung")
 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Gus: The Theatre Cat", "Memory")
 1983 Fame (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Fame on Tour: Happy Birthday Israel (1983) ... (lyrics: "Memory")
 1983 The 37th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (lyrics: "Memory")
 1983 The Magic of David Copperfield V (TV Special) (writer: "Memory")
 1981 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 11 June 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "Memory")
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Skellig, at the Young Vic, London, UK - director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Trevor Nunn
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his first reaction to hearing about Andrew Lloyd Webber's idea for "Cats"] It didn't seem fair. I thought, "The only bad idea Andrew has ever had and I'm the one who gets the job." See more »

Trivia:

Nunn was the artistic director of the UK's National Theatre from 1997 to 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed