STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,216 this week

Ronald Neame (1911–2010)


A British filmmaker who, over the years, worked as assistant director, cinematographer, producer, writer and ultimately director, Ronald Neame was born on April 23, 1911. His father, Elwin Neame, was a film director and his mother, Ivy Close, was a film star. During the 1920s, he started working at famous Elstree Studios. One of his first jobs was... See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 13 Apr 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Feb 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 23 Oct 2012
 
a list of 241 people
created 11 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald Neame's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1950)
(1946)
(1962)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (47 credits)
 1945 Spot niet met spoken (photographed in Technicolor by)
 1944 Wat leven wij gelukkig (photographed in Technicolor by)
 1942 Het schip waarop wij vochten (photographed by)
 1942 One of Our Aircraft Is Missing (photographer)
 1941 Major Barbara (photographed by)
 1940 Saloon Bar
 1940 George wint op alle fronten (photography)
 1940 Return to Yesterday (photography)
 1939 Zet 'm op, George (photography)
 1939 Young Man's Fancy (photography)
 1939 Een vrouw doet zaken (photography)
 1939 The Four Just Men (photography)
 1939 Trouble Brewing (photography)
 1939 Let's Be Famous (photography)
 1938 The Ware Case (photography)
 1938 The Gaunt Stranger (photography)
 1938 Who Goes Next? (photographer)
 1938 Kouwe drukte (photography)
 1937 Keep Fit (uncredited)
 1937 Brief Ecstasy
 1937 Variety Hour
 1937 Cafe Colette
 1936 Radio Lover
 1935 Honours Easy
 1935 Joy Ride
 1933 Happy
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the foreword for "Principal Characters: Film Players Out of Frame", by Christopher Neame (Scarecrow Press, 2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ronald Neame CBE | Robert Neame | Ronnie Neame
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was never comfortable in the limelight. I am the first to admit some of my recent films have been among my weakest, but that is the fault of changes in the industry. It wasn't in my temperament to retire as David Lean did for such a lengthy period. I remain the determined optimist, hopeful that my brand of small, character study portraits will eventually come back into favor. See more »

Trivia:

Neame's first big break came on "Major Barbara"Z when producer Gabriel Pascal quarreled with cinematographer Freddie Young, who was replaced by Neame, who had made some very successful tests with star Wendy Hiller. See more »

Nickname:

Ronnie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed