STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 356 this week

Rob McElhenney


Rob McElhenney was born on April 14, 1977 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert Dale McElhenney. He is a writer and actor, known for It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005), Latter Days (2003) and The Devil's Own (1997). He has been married to Kaitlin Olson since September 27, 2008. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 21 Dec 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 18 Jul 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Apr 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob McElhenney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Latter Days Elder Harmon
(2003)
(1997)
Wonder Boys Student
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2019 Minecraft (announced)
 2018 Mean Jean (TV Movie) (creator)
  It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (1 episode, 2018) (creator - 105 episodes, 2005 - 2018) (developer - 103 episodes, 2005 - 2013) (written by - 47 episodes, 2005 - 2017) (developed by - 32 episodes, 2015 - 2018) (created by - 32 episodes, 2015 - 2018) (story - 9 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007)
- Time's Up for the Gang (2018) ... (creator) / (creator)
- The Gang Beats Boggs: Ladies Reboot (2018) ... (creator) / (creator)
- The Gang Escapes (2018) ... (creator) / (creator)
- The Gang Makes Paddy's Great Again (2018) ... (creator) / (creator)
 2012 Living Loaded (TV Movie) (creator)
 2009 Boldly Going Nowhere (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Season 3: Meet the McPoyles (Video documentary short) (writer)
 2007 Danny DeVito & the Contract (Video short) (written by - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Nike (1999)

Alternate Names:

Rob McElhenny

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Regardless of your metabolism, if you stop consuming so many calories, you will lose weight. See more »

Trivia:

In June 2011, the New York Daily News reported that Rob McElhenney had gained 50 pounds in the previous 6 months specifically so that he and the other writers for It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005) would be able to start making "fat jokes" about his character, Mac--particularly ones capitalizing on the pun, "Big Mac". A gain (or loss) of 50 pounds in 6 months represents a very rapid and ... See more »

Trademark:

Recurring joke of Character's basing assumptions on Film/Televison cliches and being proven wrong. See more »

Nickname:

Mac

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed