STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 390 this week

Rajkumar Hirani


Rajkumar Hirani was born on November 20, 1962 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. He is a writer and editor, known for PK (2014), Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003) and 3 Idiots (2009). See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 18 images
updated 25 Oct 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 18 Aug 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 26 people
created 01 Jul 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rajkumar Hirani's work have you seen?

User Polls

38 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

PK Writer
(2014)
(2003)
3 Idiots Writer
(2009)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2018 Sanju
 2017 3 Idiotas (based on the movie "3 Idiots" written by)
 2014 PK
 2012 Ferrari Ki Sawaari (original story and dialogue)
 2012 Nanban (screenplay)
 2009 3 Idiots (screenplay)
 2007 Shankardada Zindabad (story)
 2006 Lage Raho Munna Bhai (dialogue) / (screenplay) / (story)
 2004 Shankar Dada MBBS (story)
 2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (screenplay) / (writer)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a son Vir Hirani. See more »

Trademark:

Poignant scenes blended with a lot of comic relief See more »

Nickname:

Raju

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed