STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,829 this week

Julia Child (1912–2004)


Julia Child was born on August 15, 1912 in Pasadena, California, USA as Julia Carolyn McWilliams. She was a writer, known for The French Chef (1962), Julie & Julia (2009) and We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (1993). She was married to Paul Child. She died on August 13, 2004 in Montecito, California. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 55 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 14 people
created 04 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julia Child's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The French Chef Herself - Host / Herself
(1962-1972)
Julie & Julia Writer
(2009)
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2009 Julie & Julia (book "My Life in France")
 1985 The Way to Cook: Meat (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: First Courses & Desserts (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Fish & Eggs (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Poultry (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Soups, Salads & Bread (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Vegetables (Video documentary)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book "The Art of French Cooking Volume II". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 11 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My father was a conservative Republican. When "The New Yorker" published a profile of President Franklin D. Roosevelt, he canceled our subscription. See more »

Trivia:

When spoofed by Dan Aykroyd on Saturday Night Live (1975), she thought it was hilarious and kept a copy of the skit for herself. See more »

Trademark:

Ever-present enthusiasm See more »

Nickname:

Juke See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed